Results: Sasfin Gerald Fox Memorial Race 2016

Sasfin Gerald Fox Memorial 2016

Sasfin Gerald Fox Memorial 2016Results of the Sasfin/ Gerald Fox memorial 10/21km run on (a cold) Sunday 18 September 2016 from the Johannesburg Zoo.

Finishers:

10km – 1650
21km – 1800

10km

Men

Open 1 Kabelo Seboko (Lydiard) 31:58; 2 Derocious Makhobalo (Nedbank) 32:46; 3 Simon Mpholo (Nedbank) 33:21

Veterans 1 Simon Mpholo (Nedbank) 33:21; 2 Feorge Mooi (Gallopers) 36:22

Masters 1 Tidimalo Modiga (Temp) 36:56; 2 Sontaga Mabale (Midrand) 40:46

Grandmasters 1 Allan Smith (Mercury) 42:42

Juniors 1 Kabelo Seboko (Lydiard) 31:58; 2 Mpuru Moeketsi (Nedbank) 34:18

Walkers 1 Sizwe Ndebe (Tuks) 48:21; 2 Mthunzi Mnisi (Transnet) 48:40; 3 Tumisang Pule (Tuks) 48:50

Women

Open 1 Kim Norton (RAC) 40:50; 2 Ommalisa Moyo (Tembisa) 43:27; 3 Veliswa Dunjwa (Ulinda) 44:46

Veterans 1 Veliswa Dunjwa (Ulinda) 44:46; 2 Assalina Nyathi (Post Office) 51:16

Masters 1 Sarah Mahlangu (Ricoh) 48:59; 2 Xolisile Mwelase (Phuma) 49:16

Grandmasters 1 Sonja Laxton (RAC) 52:26

Juniors 1 Delight Ncube (Simunye Global) 45:26; 2 Khutso Moketla (Lydiard) 47:39

Walkers 1 Udelle de Winnaar (UJ) 58:42; 2 Nthatisi Mokhele (GS) 63:53; 3 Buyisile Mazibuko (Orlando) 65:05

21km

Sasfin Gerald Fox Memorial 2016

21.1km Winner: Retsepile Khotle

Men

Open 1 Retsepile Khotle (Benoni Harriers) 69:19; 2 Jonas Makhele (Nedbank) 70:19; 3 Thabiso Lethabane (Nedbank) 70:48

Veterans 1 Justanus Gantsi (AMPA) 75:32; 2 Handsome Siwela (Nedbank) 78:17

Masters 1 Simon Ramashapa (Corrobrick) 83:30; 2 Meshack Motla (Goldfields) 87:57

Grandmasters 1 John Woodnutt (Morningside) 97:10

Juniors 1 Dzunani Baloyi (Nedbank) 82:13; 2 Luke Schlebusch (Nedbank) 82:43

Women

Open 1 Jennifer Koech (Nedbank) 89:32; 2 Mia van Heerden (Temp) 91:47; 3 Andronika Mokgotla (Nedbank) 92:16

Veterans 1 Nina Power (Team Vitality) 96:15; 2 Maria Vilakazi (RWFL) 97:00

Masters 1 Sharon Knopfmacher (Team Vitality) 1:50:36; 2 Laura Venter (Nedbank) 1:52:15

Grandmasters 1 Gerda Hunt (RAC) 2:18:47

Juniors 1 Tinyiko Mdluli (Blue Sky) 1:54:27; 2 Zwivhuya Ramuthogi (Blue Sky) 2:20:45

Find your race results here:

http://www.raceresults.co.za/personal_selection_page.php?year=2016